Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Telegraph weed
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Heterotheca grandiflora
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, sunny, rocky or grassy slopes and disturbed roadsides on the southeastern half of the island.