Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Bobtail barley
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Hordeum intercedens
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry open slopes.