Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Smooth barley
Family Common Name:Grass family
Scientific Name:Hordeum murinum subsp. glaucum
Family Scientific Name:Poaceae
Native:No
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Desiccated clay of reservoir and pond margins, rocky ridges, and disturbed ground.