Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Menzies coast goldenbush
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Isocoma menziesii var. menziesii
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Sandy or pebbly beaches and flats, rocky cliffs and talus of sea-bluffs, less frequent inland on rocky clay, or rocky sandy soils.