Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Island jepsonia
Family Common Name:Saxifrage family
Scientific Name:Jepsonia malvifolia
Family Scientific Name:Saxifragaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Dry, open slopes and ridges and north-facing, moist slopes.