Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Southwestern spiny rush
Family Common Name:Rush family
Scientific Name:Juncus acutus subsp. leopoldii
Family Scientific Name:Juncaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Along lower reaches of small streams running mostly westward to the Pacific coast.