Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Heart-leaved penstemon
Family Common Name:Plantain family
Scientific Name:Keckiella cordifolia
Family Scientific Name:Plantaginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red
Habitat:Mostly on channel slope in chaparral and coastal sage scrub.