Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Wine red wild sweetpea
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Lathyrus vestitus var. alefeldii
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red/purple
Habitat:Prickly-pear clumps or sprawling over dry, rocky clay slopes, mostly on the channel side and central part of the island.