Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Tidy-tips
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Layia platyglossa
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Open, sunny, grassy, clayey, or rocky slopes and ridges over the northwestern three-quarters of the island.