Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Shining peppergrass
Family Common Name:Mustard family
Scientific Name:Lepidium nitidum
Family Scientific Name:Brassicaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, sunny places, on substrates varying from clay to sand dunes or rocky ledges.