Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Giant coreopsis
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Leptosyne gigantea
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Sea-bluffs and rocky ridges near the coast.