Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Nuttall???_??s snapdragon
Family Common Name:Plantain family
Scientific Name:Antirrhinum nuttallianum subsp. subsessile
Family Scientific Name:Plantaginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Dry, rocky or eroded clayey slopes throughout the island.