Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Ground pink
Family Common Name:Phlox family
Scientific Name:Linanthus dianthiflorus
Family Scientific Name:Polemoniaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Grassy, bare, or dry, rocky slopes, mostly on the northwestern half of the island.