Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California cottonrose
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Logfia filaginoides
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, sunny, rocky, grassy, or eroded clayey slopes and ridges.