Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Hairy honeysuckle
Family Common Name:Honeysuckle family
Scientific Name:Lonicera hispidula
Family Scientific Name:Caprifoliaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:On the southeastern half of the island in canyon bottoms and on slopes. Especially abundant along streams.