Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Silver bush lupine
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Lupinus albifrons var. albifrons
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Dry, sunny, rocky clay or grassy slopes.