Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Miniature lupine
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Lupinus bicolor
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Open, grassy slopes, mostly on clay or rocky clay soils.