Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Bajada lupine
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Lupinus concinnus
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Dry, rocky or eroded, clayey slopes and ridges.