Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Stinging lupine
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Lupinus hirsutissimus
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Dry, rocky inland hillsides and coastal sea-bluffs.