Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Arroyo lupine
Family Common Name:Legume family
Scientific Name:Lupinus succulentus
Family Scientific Name:Fabaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Open, grassy slopes and dry, rocky ridges and bluffs over island.