Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina Island desert-thorn
Family Common Name:Nightshade family
Scientific Name:Lycium brevipes var. hassei
Family Scientific Name:Solanaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Last seen in 1908 in Avalon. Presumed extininct.