Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California box-thorn
Family Common Name:Nightshade family
Scientific Name:Lycium californicum
Family Scientific Name:Solanaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Along the Pacific side of the island on sea-bluffs and headlands and dry, rocky slopes, banks, and ridges.