Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina Island ironwood
Family Common Name:Rose family
Scientific Name:Lyonothamnus floribundus subsp. floribundus
Family Scientific Name:Rosaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Canyons and mountain slopes, mostly on the channel side.