Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Scarlet pimpernel
Family Common Name:Myrsine family
Scientific Name:Lysimachia arvensis
Family Scientific Name:Myrsinaceae
Native:No
Color:Orange/blue
Habitat:Over island on sandy, silty, or gravelly stream bottoms, grassy slopes, and disturbed areas.