Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Threadstem tarweed
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Madia exigua
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, sunny, open places, especially on dry, eroded, clayey slopes.