Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Gumweed
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Madia gracilis
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, sunny, grassy or shrubby hillsides, rocky banks, and eroded, clayey slopes of the channel slope of the island.