Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina Island bush-mallow
Family Common Name:Mallow family
Scientific Name:Malacothamnus fasciculatus var. catalinensis
Family Scientific Name:Malvaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Pink
Habitat:Over island on dry, rocky slopes, road-cuts, and dry creek beds.