Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Cliff aster
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Malacothrix saxatilis var. tenuifolia
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Channel sea-bluffs. Also rare on rocky slopes inland.