Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Wild celery
Family Common Name:Carrot family
Scientific Name:Apiastrum angustifolium
Family Scientific Name:Apiaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Rocky sea-bluffs, canyon slopes, ridges, and grassy slopes. Substrate varies from heavy clay to talus or rock crevices.