Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Cheeseweed
Family Common Name:Mallow family
Scientific Name:Malva parviflora
Family Scientific Name:Malvaceae
Native:No
Color:White/purple
Habitat:Over island on roadsides, in disturbed ground, and in weedy areas.