Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Wild cucumber
Family Common Name:Gourd family
Scientific Name:Marah macrocarpa
Family Scientific Name:Cucurbitaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Shaded canyon bottoms and slopes, or sunny, rocky, or clayey hillsides over island.