Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Crystalline iceplant
Family Common Name:Fig-marigold family
Scientific Name:Mesembryanthemum crystallinum
Family Scientific Name:Aizoaceae
Native:No
Color:White
Habitat:Dunes and rocky or clayey slopes near the coast.