Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Slender-leaved iceplant
Family Common Name:Fig-marigold family
Scientific Name:Mesembryanthemum nodiflorum
Family Scientific Name:Aizoaceae
Native:No
Color:White
Habitat:Open or disturbed areas. Much more widely established, and farther inland than Mesembryanthemum crystallinum.