Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Red bush monkeyflower
Family Common Name:Lopseed family
Scientific Name:Mimulus aurantiacus
Family Scientific Name:Phrymaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red/orange
Habitat:On dry, rocky or clayey slopes, bluffs, and washes.