Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina Island manzanita
Family Common Name:Heath family
Scientific Name:Arctostaphylos catalinae
Family Scientific Name:Ericaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Uplands of the central part of the island.