Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Scarlet monkeyflower
Family Common Name:Lopseed family
Scientific Name:Mimulus cardinalis
Family Scientific Name:Phrymaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Red
Habitat:Along streams in canyons of the southeastern half of the island.