Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Santa Catalina Island monkeyflower
Family Common Name:Lopseed family
Scientific Name:Mimulus traskiae
Family Scientific Name:Phrymaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Found once in 1901 in Avalon. Presumed extinct.