Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Wishbone bush
Family Common Name:Four o'clock family
Scientific Name:Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia
Family Scientific Name:Nyctaginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Purple
Habitat:Over island on dry, rocky slopes and ridges, especially on sea-bluffs and in coastal sage scrub. Often among cactus clumps.