Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Tree tobacco
Family Common Name:Nightshade family
Scientific Name:Nicotiana glauca
Family Scientific Name:Solanaceae
Native:No
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Over island in canyon bottoms, gullies, fields, on bluffs, rocky slopes, and talus and in disturbed areas.