Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California adder???_??s-tongue
Family Common Name:Adder's-tongue family
Scientific Name:Ophioglossum californicum
Family Scientific Name:Ophioglossaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Grassy pastures, chaparral, and vernal pool margins.