Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Mission prickly-pear
Family Common Name:Cactus family
Scientific Name:Opuntia ficus-indica
Family Scientific Name:Cactaceae
Native:No
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry slopes and ridges.