Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Coastal prickly pear
Family Common Name:Cactus family
Scientific Name:Opuntia littoralis
Family Scientific Name:Cactaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow/orange
Habitat:Dry, rocky slopes and ridges.