Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:California sagebrush
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Artemisia californica
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry slopes and hilltops, sea-bluffs, grassy openings in chaparral, and rocky or grassy canyon slopes.