Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Fire poppy
Family Common Name:Poppy family
Scientific Name:Papaver californicum
Family Scientific Name:Papaveraceae
Native:Yes
Color:Orange
Habitat:Burns, disturbed areas, and open woodland.