Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Pellitory
Family Common Name:Nettle family
Scientific Name:Parietaria hespera var. hespera
Family Scientific Name:Urticaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Rocky slopes and dry washes.