Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Narrow-toothed pectocarya
Family Common Name:Borage family
Scientific Name:Pectocarya linearis subsp. ferocula
Family Scientific Name:Boraginaceae
Native:Yes
Color:White
Habitat:Dry, bare, clayey or rocky ridges and slopes of the southeastern half of the island.