Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Coffee fern
Family Common Name:Brake family
Scientific Name:Pellaea andromedifolia
Family Scientific Name:Pteridaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Partially shaded, rocky canyon slopes, ledges, and ridges.