Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Lyon???_??s pentachaeta
Family Common Name:Sunflower family
Scientific Name:Pentachaeta lyonii
Family Scientific Name:Asteraceae
Native:No
Color:1
Habitat:Dry, sparse, volcanic slopes. Openings in chaparral and sage scrub.