Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Silverback fern
Family Common Name:Brake family
Scientific Name:Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa
Family Scientific Name:Pteridaceae
Native:Yes
Color:No visible color, very small flower
Habitat:Dry, rocky or clayey slopes, ledges, and bluffs.