Catalina Island Ecology: Plant Species




Click Picture for Full Size   

Common Name:Bladderpod
Family Common Name:Spiderflower family
Scientific Name:Peritoma arborea var. globosa
Family Scientific Name:Cleomaceae
Native:Yes
Color:Yellow
Habitat:Dry, rocky sea-bluffs along coast. Less common inland on dry, sunny, clayey or rocky canyon slopes.